Egyptian Goose, Kolgans, Alopachen aegyptiaca
The Egyptian goose – also known as the Nil goose – is named after its origin, The Nile Valley in Africa. It is a large, very distinctive waterbird with conspicuous eye patches of dark chocolate-brown. The female resembles the male, though smaller, often with darker markings on her beak. The genders can also be told apart by their calls, as the male makes a hoarse hissing noise, while the female produces a harsh, trumpeting quack. Young Egyptian geese have a duller color and have a gray tinge on their forewings, and their crown and neck are darker, with yellowish legs and beak. They are approximately 63-73 cm, and their wings 34-41 cm.
Egyptian geese are widespread throughout Africa except in deserts and dense forests.
Egyptian geese remain together in small flocks during the year, primarily for protection. During the breeding season, they pair up and stay with the group. They are mostly non-migratory and will generally move about only if the water in their area is in short supply. They are good swimmers but spent most of their time on land. They may wander away from the water searching for food, but at night always return. Both genders are aggressively territorial with their species during breeding and often pursue intruders in flight, attacking them in “dogfights” in the air.
They are primarily herbivores, feeding on grass, seeds, stems, leaves from various plants, grains, potatoes, and other types of vegetables.
They are monogamous, and a pair stays together for their whole life. Males are quite aggressive during mating. Each male performs an elaborate and noisy courtship display, producing loud honking noises to attract a female. These geese breed in spring or when the dry season ends. They nest on their own on the ground, sheltered by vegetation. Females lay 5 to 11 creamy-white eggs. Incubation is by the female only and lasts for around 28 to 30 days. Births are synchronized. The male and the female take care and feed the chicks. The chicks reach maturity when they are two years old.
“Study nature, love nature, stay close to nature. It will never fail you.” ~Frank Lloyd Write
Thank you very much for taking the time to read my post. I hope you also learned something new today.
Have a fabulous day. Till next time, please stay safe and healthy.
You must log in to post a comment.