Southern Masked-Weaver Ploceus velatus.
I got the following information in my Sasol Birds of Southern-Africa Book.
The bill is short, strong and conical. It is black in breeding males and pale pinkish-brown in non-breeding birds. The eye of the breeding male is red. The legs and feet are pinkish brown.
The male Southern Masked Weaver in breeding plumage has a black facemask, which extends onto the throat and covers just the forehead and the sides of the face. The underparts and rest of the head are bright yellow, and the back is plain yellowish-green.
The female has a brown or red-brown eye (may be red in some breeding birds) and is dull greenish-yellow, streaked darker on the upper back. The throat is yellowish, fading to dirty white on the belly.
They are common in gardens, parks and around farmsteads. It is usually seen singly or in small groups. It may also form larger flocks, and is often seen in mixed bird parties, and flocking together with other seedeaters.
They eat insects, seeds, parts of flowers; nectar.
It nests mainly from September to January. Males are polygynous (have more than one partner) and usually nest alone, building a succession of nests (about 25 nests each season), although several males may nest alongside in one colony. Nests are usually situated in trees, and often around homesteads, or over water. The nests are typical weaver nests – made of tightly woven strips of reed, palm or grass. The nests have a neat finish, and once selected by the female she will add a lining of soft grass and feathers
This poor guy has been building his nest since August 2020. Every time he is finished, and it is time for the female comes to inspect she, ripped the nest into pieces. Mother nature is also against this poor guy. After a windy day, the nest lies in shreds all over the grass. But he does not give up.
Thank you very much for taking the time to read my post. I hope you also learned something new today.
Have a fabulous day. Till next time, please stay safe and healthy.